Brisbane: Chinese productions received 13 nominations across seven films in the Asia Pacific Screen Awards 2019 nominees announced today.

Acclaimed filmmaker Wang Xiaoshuai‘s Di Jiu Tian Chang leads the tally with unprecedented spread of nominations across six feature categories: actor (Wang Jingchun), actress (Yong Mei), screenplay (A Mei, Wang Xiaoshuai), cinematography (Kim Hyunseok), directing (Wang Xiaoshuai) and Best Feature Film (director, Wang Xiaoshuai, producer Liu Xuan). This is Wang’s third film to be honoured at APSA following his Best Children’s Feature Film nomination for 11 Wo in 2011, and Best Performance by an Actress win for Lü Zhong in Chuangru Zhe in 2014. The film explores two families, linked through tragedy as their lives unfold against 30 years of Chinese upheaval.

Pema Tseden’s Qìqiú is nominated for Best Feature Film and Best Screenplay, in which the harmony of a family living on the Tibetan grasslands is disrupted when they must make a life or death decision. The film is Tseden’s fourth film to receive nominations at APSA following 2011’s Khyi Rgan and two films in 2015, Tharlo and Best Youth Feature Film winner Gtsngbo.

Cinematographers Yu Ninghui, Deng Xu received their first APSA nomination for Chun Jiang Shui Nuan, a film of unfolding new and miraculous beautiful images inspired by the 14th century scroll artwork that gives this immersive film its name.

Two Chinese films are nominated for Best Youth Feature Film: Bai Xue’s Guo Chun Tian, about a teenage girl smuggling smartphones across the border from Hong Kong, and Wang Lina’s Di yi ci de li bie, spoken in Uyghur language and set in a remote Chinese village as a young Muslim boy learns what it means to say goodbye.

One Child Nation (People’s Republic of China, USA), an investigation inspired by motherhood into the lasting effects of China’s one-child policy from directors Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang, is nominated for Best Documentary Feature Film.

China/NZ co-production Mosley been nominated for Best Animated Feature Film. Directed by Kirby Atkins, Mosley is a fantastical creature adventure.

The full list of nominees were revealed today alongside the Asia Pacific Screen Forum, an exciting program of public and industry events from November 18 culminating with the glittering APSA ceremony on Thursday November 21.

37 films from 22 countries and areas of Asia Pacific achieved nominations, drawn from the 289 films in APSA competition.

Lord Mayor of Brisbane, Adrian Schrinner said the Asia Pacific Screen Awards continues to grow in reputation as an event that brings together the many cultures and voices of the region. “For both the emerging and elite of the global screen industry, Brisbane becomes a hub for screen business each November.”

Chair of the Asia Pacific Screen Awards and its Academy, Michael Hawkins said “APSA ignites and honours cinematic excellence, across the vast region of Asia Pacific, and I congratulate all the nominees this year.”

“The Asia Pacific Screen Forum will present a program of events and opportunities to cement ties between the filmmakers and screen industries of the region, and unlock opportunities for the Australian industry to participate.”

“The spread of nominees encompasses some of the region’s most acclaimed auteurs and outstanding emerging voices. APSA is proud to foster their development and opportunities through the Asia Pacific Screen Forum, and their induction to the Asia Pacific Screen Academy.”

APSA represents the 70 countries and areas of Asia Pacific, covering one third of the earth, and encompassing 4.5 billion people and half the world’s film.

APSA is an international cultural program supported by Brisbane City Council and powered by Brisbane Marketing. APSA is endorsed by foundation partners UNESCO and FIAPF-International Federation of Film Producers Associations. The awards ceremony is an exclusive presentation unique to Brisbane.

Full list of nominations by category is as below.


BEST FEATURE FILM

Balloon (Qìqiú)
People’s Republic of China
Directed by Pema TSEDEN
Produced by HUANG Xufeng, Jacky PANG

Beanpole (Dylda)
Russian Federation
Directed by Kantemir BALAGOV
Produced by Alexander RODNYANSKY, Sergey MELKUMOV

The Gold-Laden Sheep and The Sacred Mountain (Sona Dhwandi Bhed Te Suchha Pahad)
India
Directed by Ridham JANVE
Produced by Akshay SINGH, Ridham JANVE

Parasite (Gisaengchung)
Republic of Korea
Directed by BONG Joon -ho
Produced by KWAK Sin-ae, MOON Yang-kwon, JANG Young-hwan

So Long, My Son (Di Jiu Tian Chang)
People’s Republic of China
Directed by WANG Xiaoshuai
Produced by LIU Xuan


BEST YOUTH FEATURE FILM

Buoyancy
Australia
Directed by Rodd RATHJEN
Produced by Samantha JENNINGS, Kristina CEYTON, Rita WALSH

The Crossing (Guo Chun Tian)
People’s Republic of China
Directed by BAI Xue
Produced by Cary CHENG

A First Farewell (Di yi ci de li bie)
People’s Republic of China
Directed by WANG Lina
Produced by CAI Qingzeng, QIN Xiaoyu

The Orphanage (Parwareshgah)
Afghanistan, Denmark, Germany, France, Luxembourg, Qatar
Directed by Shahrbanoo SADAT
Produced by Katja ADOMEIT

The Red Phallus
Bhutan, Nepal, Germany
Directed by Tashi GYELTSHEN
Produced by Tashi GYELTSHEN, Kristina KONRAD, Ram Krishna POKHAREL


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Mosley
New Zealand, People’s Republic of China
Directed by Kirby ATKINS
Produced by Daniel STORY, Bill BOYCE

Penguin Highway
Japan
Directed by Hiroyasu ISHIDA
Produced by Yoko MATSUZAKI, Koji YAMAMOTO

Underdog
Republic of Korea
Directed by OH Sung-yoon, LEE Choon-baek
Produced by OH Sung-yoon

The Unseen (Kaghaz-Pareh ha)
Islamic Republic of Iran
Directed by Behzad NALBANDI
Produced by Behzad NALBANDI

Weathering With You (Tenki no Ko)
Japan
Directed by Makoto Shinkai
Produced by Genki Kawamura


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

Advocate
Israel, Canada, Switzerland
Directed by Rachel Leah JONES, Philippe BELLAÏCHE
Produced by Philippe BELLAÏCHE, Rachel Leah JONES, Paul CADIEUX, Joëlle BERTOSSA

Aquarela
United Kingdom, Germany, Denmark
Directed by Victor KOSSAKOVSKY
Produced by Aimara REQUES, Heino DECKERT, Sigrid DYEKJÆR

The Australian Dream
Australia, United Kingdom
Directed by Daniel GORDON
Produced by Sarah THOMSON, Nick BATZIAS, Virginia WHITWELL, John BATTSEK

Narrow Red Line (Khat-e Barik-e Ghermez)
Islamic Republic of Iran
Directed by Farzad Khoshdast
Produced by Negar Eskandarfar, Farzad Khoshdast

One Child Nation
People’s Republic of China, United States of America
Directed by Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang
Produced by Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang, Julie Goldman, Christoph Jörg, Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn


ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

Adilkhan YERZHANOV for A Dark, Dark Man
Kazakhstan, France

Lav DIAZ for The Halt (Ang Hupa)
Philippines

Elia SULEIMAN for It Must Be Heaven
Palestine, Qatar, Turkey, Canada, France, Germany

Anocha SUWICHAKORNPONG, Ben RIVERS
for Krabi, 2562
Thailand, United Kingdom

WANG Xiaoshuai for So Long, My Son (Di Jiu Tian Chang)
People’s Republic of China


BEST SCREENPLAY

Pema TSEDEN for Balloon (Qìqiú)
People’s Republic of China

Kantemir BALAGOV, Alexander TEREKHOV for Beanpole (Dylda)
Russian Federation

Mohsen Gharaei, Mohammad Davoudi for Castle of Dreams (Ghasr-e Shirin)
Islamic Republic of Iran

Tamar SHAVGULIDZE for Comets
Georgia

A Mei, WANG Xiaoshuai for So Long, My Son (Di Jiu Tian Chang)
People’s Republic of China


ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Ksenia SEREDA for Beanpole (Dylda)
Russian Federation

YU Ninghui, DENG Xu for Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains (Chun Jiang Shui Nuan)
People’s Republic of China

Saurabh MONGA for The Gold-Laden Sheep and The Sacred Mountain (Sona Dhwandi Bhed Te Suchha Pahad)
India

Teoh Gay HIAN for The Science of Fictions (Hiruk-Pikuk Si-Alkisah)
Indonesia, Malaysia, France

KIM Hyunseok for So Long, My Son (Di Jiu Tian Chang)
People’s Republic of China


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

Viktoria MIROSHNICHENKO for Beanpole (Dylda)
Russian Federation

Samal YESLYAMOVA for The Horse Thieves. Roads of Time
Kazakhstan, Japan

Ji-hu PARK for House of Hummingbird (Beol-sae)
Republic of Korea, United States of America

YONG Mei for So Long, My Son (Di Jiu Tian Chang)
People’s Republic of China

Max EIGENMANN for Verdict
Philippines, France


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

Manoj BAJPAYEE for Bhonsle
India

Eran NAIM for Chained (Eynayim Sheli)
Israel, Germany

Navid Mohammadzadeh for Just 6.5 (Metri Shisho Nim)
Islamic Republic of Iran

Mohsen TANABANDEH for Rona, Azim’s Mother (Rona, Madar-e Azim)
Islamic Republic of Iran, Afghanistan

WANG Jingchun for So Long, My Son (Di Jiu Tian Chang)
People’s Republic of China


CULTURAL DIVERSITY AWARD UNDER THE PATRONAGE OF UNESCO

Bhonsle
India
Directed by Devashish MAKHIJA
Produced by Abhayanand SINGH, Shabana Raza BAJPAYEE, Sandiip KAPUR, Piiyush SINGH, Saurabh GUPTA

It Must Be Heaven
Palestine, Qatar, Turkey, Canada, France, Germany
Directed by Elia SULEIMAN
Produced by Édouard WEIL, Laurine PELASSY, Elia SULEIMAN, Thanassis KARATHANOS, Martin HAMPEL, Serge NOËL

Made in Bangladesh
Bangladesh, France, Denmark, Portugal
Directed by Rubaiyat HOSSAIN
Produced by François d’ARTEMARE, Ashique MOSTAFA

Rona, Azim’s Mother (Rona, Madar-e Azim)
Islamic Republic of Iran, Afghanistan
Directed by Jamshid MAHMOUDI
Produced by Navid MAHMOUDI

The Sun Above Me Never Sets (Min urduber kyun khahan da kiirbet)
Russian Federation
Directed by Liubov BORISOVA
Produced by Dmitrii SHADRIN, Sardana SAVVINA


FIAPF AWARD

Determined by FIAPF–International Federation of Film Producers Associations for outstanding achievement in film in the Asia Pacific region.


YOUNG CINEMA AWARD

The Young Cinema Award presented by NETPAC (Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema) and Griffith Film School (GFS) recognises the abundant emerging talent of the Asia Pacific.


NOTES
 FOR EDITORSMATERIALS        https://www.dropbox.com/sh/j4c5sng2v1u0hf5/AAC2Ry5qqdS8JtFLIme4LBuQa?dl=0


MEDIA
 CONTACT
Cathy Gallagher [email protected] +61 (0)416 227 282
Alicia Brescianini [email protected] +61 (0)400 225 603

 

 

中国电影在2019年亚太电影奖提名中领先

布里斯班:在今天宣布的2019年亚太电影奖提名中,由中国制作的七部电影获得了13项提名。

著名电影制片人王小帅的《地久天长》凭借六项故事片专项提名空前领先,位居榜首: 最佳男演员(王景春),最佳女演员(咏梅),最佳编剧(阿美,王小帅),最佳摄影(金炫锡),最佳导演(王小帅)和最佳故事片(导演王小帅,制片人刘璇)。这是王小帅继2011年以《我11》获得 “最佳儿童片”提名,和2014年以《闯入者》获“最佳女主角”大奖之后,第三部获得APSA大奖的作品。该电影探索了两个家庭通过剧中人在中国动荡的30年间的生活悲剧联系在一起的故事。

万玛才旦的《气球》影片获得了最佳故事片和最佳剧本提名。在这部影片中,生活在西藏草原上的一家人的和睦生活被迫中断,并面临生死攸关的决定。这是万玛才旦第四部获得APSA提名的电影,之前获提名的是2011年的《老狗》,以及2015年的两部电影,分别是《塔洛》和获得最佳青年故事片奖的《河》。

《春江水暖》的摄影师XXX,XXX获得了他们的首个APSA提名,该片中充满了新奇且令人惊叹的美丽影像,其灵感来自于一幅14世纪的画作,该片也因此画而得名。

两部中国电影入围最佳青年故事片提名:XXX的《AAA》,一位十几岁的女孩从香港偷渡智能手机的故事,和XXX的《第一次的离别》,维语片,故事发生在一个偏远的中国村庄,一位年轻的穆斯林男孩掌握了告别的含义。

《One Child Nation》(中国,美国)获最佳纪录片提名,导演XXX和XXX,是受母性启发而对中国独生子女政策的持久影响的调查。

中国/新西兰联合制作的《Mosley》被提名最佳动画片奖。由XXX导演的Mosley是一次梦幻般的生物冒险记。

完整的获提名人名单今天与“亚太电影论坛”一起揭晓。亚太电影论坛是一项激动人心的公众及行业活动项目,始于11月18日,并将于11月21日(星期四)举行绚丽的APSA仪式。

在参与APSA竞赛的289部电影中,来自亚太地区22个国家和地区的37部电影荣获提名。

布里斯班市市长阿德里安·施林纳(Adrian Schrinner)表示,“亚太电影奖”的名声不断提高,该活动汇聚了该地区的许多不同的文化和声音。 “对于全球电影产业的新秀及精英人士而言,每年11月的布里斯班成了电影业的汇聚中心。”

亚太电影奖及其学会主席迈克尔·霍金斯(Michael Hawkins)说:“ APSA在整个亚太地区点燃并表彰了电影界的卓越成就,我对今年的所有获提名者表示祝贺。”

“亚太电影论坛将提供一系列活动和机遇,以巩固该地区电影制片人与电影行业之间的联系,并为澳大利亚电影业的参与创造机会。”

“获提名者的范围涵盖了该地区一些最著名的电影导演及影坛新秀。 APSA通过亚太电影论坛以及他们的入选亚太电影学院来促进他们的发展和机会,对此我们无比自豪。”

APSA代表亚太地区的70个国家和地区,覆盖了地球的三分之一,包括45亿人口和世界一半的电影。

APSA是一项由布里斯班市议会支持并由布里斯班市场部提供动力的国际文化计划。 APSA得到了基金会合作伙伴联合国教科文组织和FIAPF(国际电影制片人协会联合会)的认可。颁奖典礼由布里斯班独家展示。

各个专项提名的完整名单请见附件。

 

最佳故事片

Balloon (Qìqiú)
People’s Republic of China
Directed by Pema TSEDEN
Produced by HUANG Xufeng, Jacky PANG

Beanpole (Dylda)
Russian Federation
Directed by Kantemir BALAGOV
Produced by Alexander RODNYANSKY, Sergey MELKUMOV

The Gold-Laden Sheep and The Sacred Mountain (Sona Dhwandi Bhed Te Suchha Pahad)
India
Directed by Ridham JANVE
Produced by Akshay SINGH, Ridham JANVE

Parasite (Gisaengchung)
Republic of Korea
Directed by BONG Joon -ho
Produced by KWAK Sin-ae, MOON Yang-kwon, JANG Young-hwan

So Long, My Son (Di Jiu Tian Chang)
People’s Republic of China
Directed by WANG Xiaoshuai
Produced by LIU Xuan

 

最佳青年故事片

Buoyancy
Australia
Directed by Rodd RATHJEN
Produced by Samantha JENNINGS, Kristina CEYTON, Rita WALSH

The Crossing (Guo Chun Tian)
People’s Republic of China
Directed by BAI Xue
Produced by Cary CHENG

A First Farewell (Di yi ci de li bie)
People’s Republic of China
Directed by WANG Lina
Produced by CAI Qingzeng, QIN Xiaoyu

The Orphanage (Parwareshgah)
Afghanistan, Denmark, Germany, France, Luxembourg, Qatar
Directed by Shahrbanoo SADAT
Produced by Katja ADOMEIT

The Red Phallus
Bhutan, Nepal, Germany
Directed by Tashi GYELTSHEN
Produced by Tashi GYELTSHEN, Kristina KONRAD, Ram Krishna POKHAREL

 

最佳动画片

Mosley
New Zealand, People’s Republic of China
Directed by Kirby ATKINS
Produced by Daniel STORY, Bill BOYCE

Penguin Highway
Japan
Directed by Hiroyasu ISHIDA
Produced by Yoko MATSUZAKI, Koji YAMAMOTO

Underdog
Republic of Korea
Directed by OH Sung-yoon, LEE Choon-baek
Produced by OH Sung-yoon

The Unseen (Kaghaz-Pareh ha)
Islamic Republic of Iran
Directed by Behzad NALBANDI
Produced by Behzad NALBANDI

Weathering With You (Tenki no Ko)
Japan
Directed by Makoto Shinkai
Produced by Genki Kawamura

 

最佳纪录片

Advocate
Israel, Canada, Switzerland
Directed by Rachel Leah JONES, Philippe BELLAÏCHE
Produced by Philippe BELLAÏCHE, Rachel Leah JONES, Paul CADIEUX, Joëlle BERTOSSA

Aquarela
United Kingdom, Germany, Denmark
Directed by Victor KOSSAKOVSKY
Produced by Aimara REQUES, Heino DECKERT, Sigrid DYEKJÆR

The Australian Dream
Australia, United Kingdom
Directed by Daniel GORDON
Produced by Sarah THOMSON, Nick BATZIAS, Virginia WHITWELL, John BATTSEK

Narrow Red Line (Khat-e Barik-e Ghermez)

Islamic Republic of Iran
Directed by Farzad Khoshdast
Produced by Negar Eskandarfar, Farzad Khoshdast

One Child Nation
People’s Republic of China, United States of America
Directed by Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang
Produced by Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang, Julie Goldman, Christoph Jörg, Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn

 

导演成就奖

Adilkhan YERZHANOV for A Dark, Dark Man
Kazakhstan, France

Lav DIAZ for The Halt (Ang Hupa)
Philippines

Elia SULEIMAN for It Must Be Heaven
Palestine, Qatar, Turkey, Canada, France, Germany

Anocha SUWICHAKORNPONG, Ben RIVERS for Krabi, 2562
Thailand, United Kingdom

WANG Xiaoshuai for So Long, My Son (Di Jiu Tian Chang)
People’s Republic of China

 

最佳编剧

Pema TSEDEN for Balloon (Qìqiú)
People’s Republic of China

Kantemir BALAGOV, Alexander TEREKHOV for Beanpole (Dylda)
Russian Federation

Mohsen Gharaei, Mohammad Davoudi for Castle of Dreams (Ghasr-e Shirin)
Islamic Republic of Iran

 Tamar SHAVGULIDZE for Comets
Georgia

A Mei, WANG Xiaoshuai for So Long, My Son (Di Jiu Tian Chang)
People’s Republic of China

 

摄影成就奖

Ksenia SEREDA for Beanpole (Dylda)
Russian Federation

 YU Ninghui, DENG Xu for Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains (Chun Jiang Shui Nuan)
People’s Republic of China

Saurabh MONGA for The Gold-Laden Sheep and The Sacred Mountain (Sona Dhwandi Bhed Te Suchha Pahad)
India

Teoh Gay HIAN for The Science of Fictions (Hiruk-Pikuk Si-Alkisah)
Indonesia, Malaysia, France

KIM Hyunseok for So Long, My Son (Di Jiu Tian Chang)
People’s Republic of China

 

最佳女演员

Viktoria MIROSHNICHENKO for Beanpole (Dylda)
Russian Federation

Samal YESLYAMOVA for The Horse Thieves. Roads of Time
Kazakhstan, Japan

Ji-hu PARK for House of Hummingbird (Beol-sae)
Republic of Korea, United States of America

YONG Mei for So Long, My Son (Di Jiu Tian Chang)
People’s Republic of China

Max EIGENMANN for Verdict
Philippines, France

 

最佳男演员

Manoj BAJPAYEE for Bhonsle
India

Eran NAIM for Chained (Eynayim Sheli)
Israel, Germany

Navid Mohammadzadeh for Just 6.5 (Metri Shisho Nim)
Islamic Republic of Iran

Mohsen TANABANDEH for Rona, Azim’s Mother (Rona, Madar-e Azim)
Islamic Republic of Iran, Afghanistan

WANG Jingchun for So Long, My Son (Di Jiu Tian Chang)
People’s Republic of China

 

联合国教科文组织赞助的文化多样性奖

Bhonsle
India
Directed by Devashish MAKHIJA
Produced by Abhayanand SINGH, Shabana Raza BAJPAYEE, Sandiip KAPUR, Piiyush SINGH, Saurabh GUPTA

It Must Be Heaven
Palestine, Qatar, Turkey, Canada, France, Germany
Directed by Elia SULEIMAN
Produced by Édouard WEIL, Laurine PELASSY, Elia SULEIMAN, Thanassis KARATHANOS, Martin HAMPEL, Serge NOËL

Made in Bangladesh
Bangladesh, France, Denmark, Portugal
Directed by Rubaiyat HOSSAIN
Produced by François d’ARTEMARE, Ashique MOSTAFA

Rona, Azim’s Mother (Rona, Madar-e Azim)
Islamic Republic of Iran, Afghanistan
Directed by Jamshid MAHMOUDI
Produced by Navid MAHMOUDI

The Sun Above Me Never Sets (Min urduber kyun khahan da kiirbet)
Russian Federation
Directed by Liubov BORISOVA
Produced by Dmitrii SHADRIN, Sardana SAVVINA

 

FIAPF

由FIAPF(国际电影制片人协会联合会)确定,以表彰在亚太地区电影领域的杰出成就。

青年电影奖

由NETPAC(亚洲电影促进网)和格里菲斯电影学院(GFS)颁发的青年电影奖,是对亚太地区新兴人才的认可。

编者注,资料

媒体联系


NOTES
 FOR EDITORSMATERIALS       https://www.dropbox.com/sh/j4c5sng2v1u0hf5/AAC2Ry5qqdS8JtFLIme4LBuQa?dl=0


MEDIA
 CONTACT
Cathy Gallagher [email protected] +61 (0)416 227 282
Alicia Brescianini [email protected] +61 (0)400 225 603

Back to news
  • Categories

We'll keep you informed and up to date

Subscribe to our newsletter by entering your email.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.