(left to right) A Gentle Creature, Arrhythmia, Loveless, The Bottomless Bag

STORIES FROM RUSSIA NOMINATED

11TH ASIA PACIFIC SCREEN AWARDS

Four (4) films telling distinctly Russian stories have been honoured with nominations in the 11th Asia Pacific Screen Awards (APSA).

The nominations for the 11th Asia Pacific Screen Awards (APSA), the region’s highest accolade in film, celebrating cinematic excellence were announced in the seven narrative feature categories by Brisbane Lord Mayor Graham Quirk, together with former APSA International Jury President Lord David Puttnam, member of the APSA 2017 International Nominations Council Kiki Fung (Hong Kong (PRC)), and Chair of APSA and its Academy, Michael Hawkins.

Competing for the APSA for Best Feature Film in 2017 is Krotkaya (France, Germany, Lithuania, Netherlands), adapted from the famous Fyodor Dostoyevsky story and produced by Marianne Slot, co-produced by Valentina Mikhaleva, Galina Sementseva, Lev Karakhan, Gunnar Dedio, Uljana Kim, Peter Warnier, Marc van Warmerdam, Serge Lawrenyuk and directed by Sergei Loznitsa.

Director Andrey Zvyagintsev is nominated for Achievement in Directing for Nelyubov (Russian Federation, Belgium, France, Germany). This is his third APSA nomination in this category following 2011’s Elena, which was awarded Best Performance by an Actress for Nadezhda Markina, and 2014’s Leviafan which won Best Feature Film.

Competing for Best Screenplay for Aritmiya (Russian Federation, Finland, Germany) are Boris Khlebnikov and Natalia Meshchaninova.

Nominated for Achievement in Cinematography are Pyotr Dukhovskoy and Timofey Lobov for Meshok Bez Dna (Russian Federation)

41 films from 25 countries and areas of the Asia Pacific region have received nominations in 2017.

Winners will be determined by the APSA International Jury, headed in 2017 by acclaimed Australian film editor Jill Bilcock, joined by Filipino writer/director Adolfo Alix Jr, Chinese actress He Saifei, Tokyo Film Festival Programmer Yoshi Yatabe and Kazakh writer, director and cinematographer Adilkhan Yerzhanov.

Brisbane Lord Mayor Graham Quirk said “The five films competing for Best Feature Film tell unique stories from Australia, China, Iran, Israel and Russia, each representing the incredible diversity and high calibre of filmmaking from the Asia Pacific region. This is a significant opportunity for our city to host some of the world’s most respected names in film and a great chance for our local and national film industry to forge new connections with the region. The Asia Pacific Screen Awards helps to elevate Brisbane’s position as a cultural hub and is a testament to our role as a leader in the region.”

The Asia Pacific Screen Awards, based in Brisbane, is supported by Brisbane City Council and managed by its economic development board, Brisbane Marketing. APSA has the privilege of a unique collaboration with Paris-based UNESCO and FIAPF-International Federation of Film Producers Associations, and recognises and promotes cinematic excellence and cultural diversity of the world’s fastest growing film region: comprising 70 countries and areas, 4.5 billion people, and is responsible for half of the world’s film output.

Nominees and Jury members are inducted into the Asia Pacific Screen Academy, making them eligible to apply for the 2017 MPA APSA Academy Film Fund. The Fund was created to support, at script stage, new feature film projects originated by APSA Academy members and their colleagues across Asia Pacific. The fund awards four development grants of US$25,000 annually, and is wholly supported by the MPA (Motion Picture Association).

APSA and its Academy is committed to its ongoing collaborations with UNESCO, FIAPF, the European Film Academy (EFA), the Motion Picture Association (MPA), NETPAC (the Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema), the Asia Pacific Screen Lab (APSL) and Griffith Film School.

 

ИСТОРИИ ИЗ РОССИИ НОМИНИРОВАНЫ

НА 11-м ФЕСТИВАЛЕ ASIA PACIFIC SCREEN AWARDS

 

Четыре (4) фильма, рассказывающие типично российские истории, были удостоены номинаций на 11-м фестивале Asia Pacific Screen Awards (APSA).

Номинации на 11-м фестивале Asia Pacific Screen Awards, самые высокие награды в области кино, отмечающие заслуги в кинематографии, были объявлены в семи категориях лордом-мэром города Брисбен Грэмом Квирком вместе с бывшим председателем Международного жюри APSA лордом Дэвидом Путтнамом, членом Международного совета по кандидатурам APSA 2017 Кики Фунг (Гонконг (КНР)) и председателем APSA и Академии Майклом Хокинсом.

 

На Лучший Художественный Фильм APSA в 2017 году претендует «Кроткая» (Франция, Германия, Литва, Нидерланды), созданная по мотивам знаменитой повести Федора Достоевского продюсером Марианной Слот, соавтором которой были Валентина Михалева, Галина Семенцева, Лев Карахан, Гуннар Дедио, Ульяна Ким, Питер Варнье, Марк ван Вармердам, Серж Лоуренюк и режиссер Сергей Лозница.

Режиссер Андрей Звягинцев номинирован за Достижения в режиссуре за фильм «Нелюбовь» (Российская Федерация, Бельгия, Франция, Германия). Это его третья номинация APSA в этой категории после фильма «Елена» 2011 года, за которую звание «Лучшая работа актрисы» получила Надежда Маркина, и «Левиафан» 2014 года, который выиграл в номинации «Лучший художественный фильм».

Конкурентами за Лучший сценарий для «Аритмии» (Российская Федерация, Финляндия, Германия) являются Борис Хлебников и Наталья Мещанинова.

Номинированы в категории Достижения в кинематографииПетр Духовской и Тимофей Лобов за «Мешок без дна» (Российская Федерация).

41 фильм из 25 стран и районов Азиатско-Тихоокеанского региона получили номинации в 2017 году.

Победители будут определены Международным жюри APSA, которое в 2017 году возглавляет известная австралийская монтажер Джилл Билкок, и в которое также входят филиппинский писатель / режиссер Адольфо Аликс-младший, китайская актриса Хе Саифей, составитель программы Токийского кинофестиваля Йоши Ятабе и казахский писатель, режиссер и оператор Адильхан Ержанов.

Лорд-мэр города Брисбен Грэм Квирк сказал: «Пять фильмов, конкурирующие за лучший художественный фильм, рассказывают уникальные истории из жизни Австралии, Китая, Ирана, Израиля и России. Каждый из этих фильмов свидетельствует о невероятном разнообразии и высоком уровне кинопроизводства в Азиатско-Тихоокеанском регионе.

Это является благоприятной возможностью для нашего города принимать одних из самых уважаемых имен в мире кино и отличным шансом для нашей местной и национальной киноиндустрии наладить новые связи с регионом. Фестиваль Asia Pacific Screen Awards помогает увеличить роль Брисбена в качестве культурного центра и является свидетельством нашей роли лидера в регионе».

Фестиваль Asia Pacific Screen Awards, базирующийся в Брисбене, поддерживается Брисбенским городским советом и управляется советом по экономическому развитию Брисбен Маркетинг. APSA имеет привилегию уникального сотрудничества с парижской ЮНЕСКО и Международной федерацией ассоциаций кинопродюсеров (FIAPF), а также признает и продвигает выдающееся качество кинематографии и культурное разнообразие самого быстрорастущего в мире региона кино: в составе 70 стран и районов, 4,5 миллиардов человек, и отвечает за половину мировой кинопродукции.

Номинанты и члены жюри приглашаются в Азиатско-Тихоокеанскую академию кино, что дает им право подавать заявку на участие в фильмах Фонда Академии MPA APSA 2017 года. Фонд был создан для поддержки на стадии сценария новых художественных фильмов, созданных членами Академии APSA и их коллегами по Азиатско-Тихоокеанскому региону. Фонд ежегодно выделяет четыре гранта на развитие в размере $25 000 (долларов США) и полностью поддерживается MPA (Ассоциацией киноиндустрии).

APSA и Академия поддерживают постоянное сотрудничество с ЮНЕСКО, FIAPF, Европейской киноакадемией (EFA), Ассоциацией кинофильмов (MPA), NETPAC (Сетью по продвижению азиатского кино), Азиатско-Тихоокеанской лабораторией кино (APSL) и Гриффитской киношколой.

МЕДИА-МАТЕРИАЛЫ (Номинанты): http://bit.ly/2hZUmRk

МЕДИА КОНТАКТЫ

Кэти Галлахер 0416 227 282 cathy@abcgfilm.com

Алисия Брешианини 0400 225 603 alicia@abcgfilm.com

Номинации фильмов 2017

ЛУЧШИЙ ХУДОЖЕСТВЕННЫЙ ФИЛЬМ

Angels Wear White (Jia Nian Hua)

People’s Republic of China, France

Produced by Sean CHEN

Co-Produced by Alain DE LA MATA

Directed by Vivian QU

 

Foxtrot

Israel, Germany, France, Switzerland

Produced by Michael WEBER, Viola FÜGEN, Eitan MANSURI, Cedomir KOLAR, Marc BASCHET, Michel MERKT

Directed by Samuel MAOZ

 

A Gentle Creature (Krotkaya)

France, Germany, Lithuania, Netherlands

Produced by Marianne SLOT

Co-Produced by Valentina MIKHALEVA, Galina SEMENTSEVA, Lev KARAKHAN, Gunnar DEDIO, Uljana KIM, Peter WARNIER, Marc VAN WARMERDAM, Serge LAWRENYUK

Directed by Sergei LOZNITSA

 

A Man of Integrity (Lerd)

Islamic Republic of Iran

Produced by Mohammad RASOULOF

Co-Produced by Kaveh FARNAM, Rozita HENDIJANIAN, Michal KŘEČEK

Directed by Mohammad RASOULOF

 

Sweet Country

Australia

Produced by Greer SIMPKIN, David JOWSEY

Co-Produced by David TRANTER

Directed by Warwick THORNTON
ЛУЧШИЙ МОЛОДЕЖНЫЙ ХУДОЖЕСТВЕННЫЙ ФИЛЬМ

Big Big World (Koca Dünya)

Turkey

Produced by Ömer ATAY

Directed by Reha ERDEM

 

Jasper Jones

Australia

Produced by Vincent SHEEHAN, David JOWSEY

Directed by Rachel PERKINS

 

The Seen and Unseen (Sekala Niskala)

Indonesia, Netherlands, Australia, Qatar

Produced by Gita FARA, Kamila ANDINI, Ifa ISFANSYAH

Directed by Kamila ANDINI

 

The Skier (Ski-Baz)
Islamic Republic of Iran

Produced by Mohammad AHMADI

Directed by Fereidoun NAJAFI

 

The Summer is Gone (Ba Yue)
People’s Republic of China

Produced by ZHAO Yanming, ZHANG Jian, LI Liangwen

Directed by ZHANG Dalei
Лучший анимационный фильм

 

Have a Nice Day (Da Shi Jie)
People’s Republic of China

Produced by YANG Cheng, LIU Jian

Co-Produced by JIN Rui

Directed by LIU Jian

 

Saving Sally
Philippines, France

Produced by Avid LIONGOREN, Alain DE LA MATA, Hervé PENNEQUIN, Catherine JACQUES

Directed by Avid LIONGOREN

 

A Silent Voice (Koe no Katachi)
Japan

Produced by OHASHI Nagaharu, TATEISHI Kensuke, UETSUKI Mikio, NAKAMURA Shinichi, IIZUKA Toshio

Directed by Naoko YAMADA

 

Window Horses: The Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming
Canada

Directed and Produced by Ann Marie FLEMING

Co-Produced by Shirley VERCRUYSSE, Michael FUKUSHIMA

 

your name. (Kimi no na wa)
Japan

Produced by Genki KAWAMURA, Noritaka KAWAGUCHI

Directed by Makoto SHINKAI

 

 

ЛУЧШИЙ ПОЛНОМЕТРАЖНЫЙ ДОКУМЕНТАЛЬНЫЙ ФИЛЬМ

Kim Dotcom: Caught in the Web
New Zealand

Produced by Alexander BEHSE

Directed and Co-Produced by Annie GOLDSON

 

Last Men in Aleppo

Syrian Arab Republic, Denmark, Germany

Produced by Søren Steen JESPERSEN, Kareem ABEED, Stefan KLOOS

Directed by Feras FAYYAD

 

The Opposition

Australia, Papua New Guinea

Produced by Rebecca BARRY, Madeleine HETHERTON, Hollie FIFER

Directed by Hollie FIFER

 

Taste of Cement

Lebanon, Germany, Syrian Arab Republic, United Arab Emirates, Qatar

Produced by Ansgar FRERICH, Eva KEMME, Tobias N. SIEBERT

Directed by Ziad KALTHOUM

 

A Yangtze Landscape (Changjiang)

People’s Republic of China

Produced by XU Feixue, LU Zhixin, ZHANG Jun

Directed by XU Xin

 

 

ДОСТИЖЕНИЯ В РЕЖИССУРЕ

Ana URUSHADZE for Scary Mother (Sashishi Deda)

Georgia, Estonia

 

Andrey ZVYAGINTSEV for Loveless (Nelyubov)

Russian Federation, Belgium, France, Germany

 

KORE-EDA Hirokazu for The Third Murder (Sandome no Satsujin)

Japan

 

Mouly SURYA for Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts (Marlina si Pembunuh dalam Empat Babak)

Indonesia, France, Malaysia, Thailand   

Sanal KUMAR SASIDHARAN for Sexy Durga

India

 

ДОСТИЖЕНИЯ В КИНЕМАТОГРАФИИ

LYU Songye for Ghost in the Mountains (Kong Shan Yi Ke)

People’s Republic of China

 

Mindia ESADZE for Scary Mother (Sashishi Deda)

Georgia, Estonia

 

Pyotr DUKHOVSKOY, Timofey LOBOV for The Bottomless Bag (Meshok Bez Dna)

Russian Federation

 

Shehnad JALAL for Lady of the Lake (Loktak Lairembee)

India

 

Warwick THORNTON, Dylan RIVER for Sweet Country

Australia
ЛУЧШИЙ СЦЕНАРИЙ

Mayank TEWARI, Amit V MASURKAR for Newton

India

 

Boris KHLEBNIKOV, Natalia MESHCHANINOVA for Arrhythmia (Aritmiya)
Russian Federation, Finland, Germany

 

Dastan ZHAPAR UULU, Bakyt MUKUL for A Father’s Will (Atanyn Kereezi)

Kyrgyzstan

 

David TRANTER, Steven MCGREGOR for Sweet Country

Australia

 

KORE-EDA Hirokazu for The Third Murder (Sandome no Satsujin)

Japan

 

ЛУЧШАЯ РАБОТА АКТРИСЫ

Cut MINI for Emma’ (Mother) (Athirah)

Indonesia

 

Ecem UZUN for Clair Obscur (Tereddüt)

Turkey, France, Germany, Poland

 

NA Moon-hee for I Can Speak

Republic of Korea

 

Nata MURVANIDZE for Scary Mother (Sashishi Deda)

Georgia, Estonia

 

ZHOU Xun for Our Time Will Come (Ming Yue Ji Shi You)

People’s Republic of China, Hong Kong (PRC)

 

ЛУЧШАЯ РАБОТА АКТЕРА

Navid MOHAMMADZADEH for No Date, No Signature (Bedoune Tarikh, Bedoune Emza)

Islamic Republic of Iran

 

Paolo BALLESTEROS for Die Beautiful

Philippines

 

KOJI Yakusho for The Third Murder (Sandome no Satsujin)

Japan

 

Rajkummar RAO for Newton

India

 

Mohammad BAKRI for Wajib (Duty)

Palestine, Colombia, France, Germany, Norway, Qatar, United Arab Emirates

 

Saleh BAKRI for Wajib (Duty)

Palestine, Colombia, France, Germany, Norway, Qatar, United Arab Emirates

 

ПРЕМИЯ КУЛЬТУРНОГО РАЗНООБРАЗИЯ ПОД ПАТРОНАЖЕМ ЮНЕСКО

Centaur
Kyrgyzstan, France, Germany, Netherlands, Japan
Directed by Aktan ARYM KUBAT
Produced by Altynai KOICHUMANOVA, Cedomir KOLAR, Marc BASCHET, Danis TANOVIC, Thanassis KARATHANOS, Martin HAMPEL, Gulmira KERIMOVA, Denis VASLIN, Fleur KNOPPERTS, Yuji SADAI
Dede

Georgia, Croatia, Netherlands, Qatar, United Kingdom

Directed by Mariam KHATCHVANI

Produced by Vladimer KATCHARAVA, Samantha TAYLOR, Mike DOWNEY, Igor A. NOLA

Co-Produced by Conrad ALLEBLAS, Jamillah VAN DER HULST

 

Die Beautiful

Philippines

Directed by Jun ROBLES LANA

Produced by Ferdinand LAPUZ, Jun ROBLES LANA

 

Honeygiver Among the Dogs (Munmo Tashi Khyidron)

Bhutan

Directed by Dechen RODER

Produced by Dechen RODER, Esther KOO

 

Lady of the Lake (Loktak Lairembee)

India

Directed by Haobam Paban KUMAR

Produced by Haobam Paban KUMAR
Co-Produced by Thiyam ROMOLA DEVI, Haobam IBETOMBI, Warepam JHANSIRANI
НАГРАДА FIAPF

Определяется Международной федерацией ассоциаций кинопродюсеров (FIAPF) за выдающиеся достижения в кино в Азиатско-Тихоокеанском регионе.

Бьянка БАЛБУЭНА, Филиппины

МОЛОДЕЖНАЯ КИНОГРАФИЯ

Ильгар НАЯФ за Гранатовый сад (Нар Баги), Азербайджан

Присуждаемая жюри NETPAC премия за молодежное кино, представленная NETPAC (Сетью по продвижению азиатского кино) и Гриффитской киношколой (GFS), признает обилие новых талантов Азиатско-Тихоокеанского региона.

ХУДОЖЕСТВЕННОЕ ПРИЗНАНИЕ

Аббас КИАРОСТАМИ за 24 кадра

Исламская Республика Иран, Франция

Международный совет по кандидатурам APSA 2017 присуждает Аббасу Киаростами специальную художественную премию, а Академия APSA посмертно принимает его в свои члены.

 

Back to news

We'll keep you informed and up to date

Subscribe to our newsletter by entering your email.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.