(Left to right) Ala Changso, Ash is Purest White, The Taste of Rice Flower, Silent Mist (Left to right) Ala Changso, Ash is Purest White, The Taste of Rice Flower, Silent Mist

The Asia Pacific Screen Awards (APSA), the region’s highest accolade in film, celebrating and honouring the cinematic excellence and cultural diversity of the region, have unveiled the full list of nominations for the 12th edition. In 2018, films from People’s Republic of China and Japan lead the tally with 7 nominations each. Nominations go to a total of 46 films from 22 countries from the vast region, comprised of 70 countries and areas and responsible for half of the world’s film output.

Zhao Tao is nominated for Best Performance by an Actress for her role in Jiang hu er nv (People’s Republic of China, France) where she will compete against the twice Oscar® nominated actress Rooney Mara for Mary Magdalene (Australia, United Kingdom), Cannes Best Actress winner Samal Yeslyamova for Ayka (Russian Federation, Kazakhstan, People’s Republic of China, Germany, Poland) Turkey’s Damla Sönmez for Sibel (Turkey, France, Germany, Luxembourg) and Laura Koroleva for Sveta (Kazakhstan).

The already award-winning co-production Manta Ray (Kraben Rahu, Thailand, People’s Republic of China, France), the directorial debut of Phuttiphong Aroonpheng, will compete for the highly coveted Best Feature Film Award with Japan’s Shoplifters (Manbiki Kazoku), Lee Chang-dong’s Burning (Republic of Korea), The Gentle Indifference of the World (Laskovoe Bezrazlichie Mira; Kazakhstan, France), and Balangiga: Howling Wilderness (Philippines).

Achievement in Cinematography nominations go to APSA Academy member Zhang Miaoyan and Xu Zhiyong for Silent Mist (People’s Republic of China, France) and Nawarophaat Rungphiboonsophit for Manta Ray (Kraben Rahu, Thailand, People’s Republic of China, France), and to Saumyananda Sahi for Balekempa (India), Hideho Urata for A Land Imagined (Singapore, France, Netherlands) and Chaiyapruek Chalermpornpanit for Malila: The Farewell Flower (Thailand).

The Cultural Diversity Award under the patronage of UNESCO (United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation) is an award for outstanding contribution to the promotion and preservation of cultural diversity through film. Nominated for this unique award that represents the shared goals of the two organisations are Ala Changso (People’s Republic of China), The Taste of Rice Flower (Mi Hua Zhi Wei, People’s Republic of China), Balangiga: Howling Wilderness (Philippines), The Lord Eagle (Toyon Kyyl, Russian Federation) and Memories of My Body (Kucumbu Tubuh Indahku, Indonesia).

On Happiness Road (Hsing Fu Lu Shang) from Taiwan (PRC) is in the running for Best Animated Feature Film with two films from Russian Federation, Hoffmaniada and Rezo (Znaesh’, mama, gde ya byl) and two Japanese films Maquia: When the Promised Flower Blooms (Sayonara no asa ni yakusoku no hana o kazarô) and Mirai (Mirai no Mirai).

This year marks the first time that the categories of Best Feature Film, Best Youth Feature Film, Best Animated Feature Film and Best Documentary Feature Film will honour the directors as nominees alongside the producers.

The APSA International Jury will also award a nominated feature film with a Jury Grand Prize.

The 12th APSA ceremony and red carpet event will take place on Thursday 29 November in Brisbane, Australia, with nominees and special guests attending from across the region and world.

The International Juries who will determine the 2018 APSA winners will be announced in the coming weeks.

QUOTES ATTRIBUTABLE TO:

Brisbane Lord Mayor Graham Quirk:

“Brisbane is a proud home to the awards and we look forward to welcoming this year’s exciting nominees. APSA is an incredibly special event for the Asia Pacific. It is our city’s great privilege to honour our region’s wonderfully-diverse stories and celebrate the filmmakers who are responsible for building the world’s fastest growing film region.”

Chair of the Asia Pacific Screen Awards and its Academy Michael Hawkins:

“In its twelfth year, the Asia Pacific Screen Awards continues to grow both in size, with the addition of a new Best Original Score award, and in reach, with the first even nomination from Uzbekistan. The film industry in our culturally diverse region is thriving, and APSA with it, with the award nominations honouring established and developing filmmaking talent from across the Asia Pacific.”

ABOUT THE ASIA PACIFIC SCREEN AWARDS & ASIA PACIFIC SCREEN ACADEMY

The region’s highest accolade in film, the Asia Pacific Screen Awards, based in Brisbane, Australia, are supported by Brisbane City Council and managed by economic development board Brisbane Marketing. APSA recognises and promotes the cinematic excellence and cultural diversity of the world’s fastest growing film region: comprising 70 countries and areas, 4.5 billion people, and responsible for half of the world’s film output.

APSA and its Academy is committed to its ongoing global partnerships with UNESCO, FIAPF, the European Film Academy (EFA), the Motion Picture Association (MPA), Premios Platino del Cine Iberoamericano, NETPAC (Network for the Promotion of Asia Pacific Cinema), the Asia Pacific Screen Lab (APSL) and Griffith Film School.

All APSA nominees, International Nominations Council, Selection Panels and International Jury members are inducted into the prestigious APSA Academy presided over by Australian screen legend Jack Thompson AM PhD. The Academy boasts over 1,200 of the region’s leading filmmakers and provides exclusive networking, development and funding opportunities available to Academy members through the MPA APSA Academy Film Fund, and Academy mentoring opportunities for the next generation of Asia Pacific filmmakers through the Asia Pacific Screen Lab.

https://www.asiapacificscreenawards.com/about-academy

12届亚太电影大奖提名揭晓

赵涛获最佳女演员奖提名

 

亚洲太平洋电影大奖(Asia Pacific Screen Awards,APSA)是亚太地区电影界的最高荣誉奖项,其设立目的是表彰该地区创造了最佳电影作品并展现了文化多样性的优秀电影人。近期,大奖组委会公布了第12届APSA大奖的完整提名名单。从2018年的名单上看, 中华人民共和国和日本的电影作品成绩斐然,各自获得了7项提名。亚太地区地域辽阔,全世界有大约一半的电影来自这里。在70个亚太国家和区域当中,有22个国家的46部影片获得了提名。

赵涛因其在《江湖儿女(Jiang hu er nv)》(中华人民共和国、法国)中扮演的角色而被提名为最佳女演员,她将与曾两度获奥斯卡奖®提名,参选作品为《抹大拉的玛丽亚(Mary Magdalene)》(澳大利亚、英国)的女演员鲁妮·玛拉(Rooney Mara),以及戛纳电影节最佳女演员奖项获奖者,参选作品为《小家伙Ayka(俄罗斯联邦共和国、哈萨克斯坦、中华人民共和国、德国、波兰)的女演员萨玛尔·叶斯利亚莫娃(Samal Yeslyamova),以及参选作品为《西贝尔(Sibel)》(土耳其、法国、德国、卢森堡)的土耳其演员黛穆拉·苏奈马兹(Damla Sönmez)和参选作品为《斯韦塔(Sveta)》(哈萨克斯坦)的女演员劳拉·科罗列娃(Laura Koroleva)展开激烈的角逐。

普蒂邦·阿朗潘(Phuttiphong Aroonpheng)的导演处女作,屡获殊荣的合拍影片《蝠鲼(Kraben Rahu)》(泰国、中华人民共和国、法国)将与日本影片《小偷家族Manbiki Kazoku)》,李沧东(Lee Chang-dong)导演的作品《燃烧(Burning)》(大韩民国),《这个世界温柔的冷漠(Laskovoe Bezrazlichie Mira)》哈萨克斯坦、法国)以及《巴兰吉加:荒僻旷野(Balangiga: Howling Wilderness)》(菲律宾)争夺备受瞩目的最佳剧情片奖项。

获得最佳摄影奖提名的摄影师有:凭《沉雾(Silent Mist )》(中华人民共和国、法国)参选的APSA学院成员章淼焱和徐志勇(Xu Zhiyong),凭作品《蝠鲼(Kraben Rahu (泰国、中华人民共和国、法国)参选的纳瓦罗法特·鲁恩菲布恩索菲特(Nawarophaat Rungphiboonsophit),以及参选作品为《手镯小贩(Balekempa)》(印度)的绍姆亚南达·萨希(Saumyananda Sahi),凭《幻土(A Land Imagined)》(新加坡、法国、荷兰)参选的浦田秀穂(Hideho Urata)以及参选作品为《告别茉莉(Malila: The Farewell Flower)》(泰国)的柴亚普鲁克· 查尔姆波潘尼特(Chaiyapruek Chalermpornpanit)。

联合国教科文组织联合国教育、科学及文化组织)赞助的多元文化奖是专为利用电影促进和保护文化多样性作出突出贡献者设立的奖项。此特殊奖项体现了两个组织的共同目标,而荣获其提名的作品为《阿拉姜色(Ala Changso)》(中华人民共和国),《米花之味(Mi Hua Zhi Wei)》(中华人民共和国),《巴兰吉加:荒僻旷野(Balangiga: Howling Wilderness)》(菲律宾),《老鹰勋爵(Toyon Kyyl)》(俄罗斯联邦共和国)和《我身记忆(Kucumbu Tubuh Indahku)》(印度尼西亚)。

来自中国台湾的《幸福路上(Hsing Fu Lu Shang)》,两部来自俄罗斯联邦共和国的电影《霍夫曼奇遇记(Hoffmaniada)》《瑞佐(Rezo)》,又名《你知道的,妈妈,我在哪里(Znaesh, mama, gde ya byl )》)以及两部日本影片《朝花夕誓(Sayonara no asa ni yakusoku no hana o kazarô)》和《未來的未來(Mirai no Mirai)》获得了最佳动画长片奖项提名。

今年,参选最佳剧情片,最佳儿童剧情片,最佳动画长片和最佳纪录片长片这四类奖项的导演和制作人将首次同时获得提名。

APSA国际评审团还将向某一部提名影片颁发评审团大奖。

第12届APSA颁奖典礼和红毯仪式将于11月29日星期四举行。届时,入围者和特别嘉宾将从世界各地前往澳大利亚布里斯班市,共同参加这场盛事。

在未来数周内,国际评审团将定下2018年度的APSA获奖者并公布获奖名单。

主办方发言:

布里斯班市长格莱姆·库尔克(Graham Quirk):

“布里斯班是这项大奖的起源之地,这让我们深以为荣。我们期待着迎接本年度获得提名的优秀电影人。对于亚太地区来说,APSA是一项意义非凡的特殊活动。对于我们的城市来说,向亚太地区丰富多彩的电影故事表示敬意,同时表彰那些为建设世界电影业发展最快的地区做出突出贡献的电影制作者是一种极大的荣耀。”

 

亚太电影大奖及亚太电影协会主席迈克尔·霍金斯(Michael Hawkins):

“与往届大奖相比,第12届亚太电影大奖在规模和影响范围上都有所扩大。在规模方面,本届大奖新增加了最佳配乐奖项;在影响范围上,乌兹别克斯坦的电影作品首次获得了提名。在多种文化并存的亚太地区,电影产业正在蓬勃发展。APSA将顺应这一趋势,用多个奖项提名来表彰亚太区各地成名已久和初出茅庐的电影制作人才。”

 

亚太电影大奖及亚太电影学会介绍

亚太电影大奖总部是亚太地区电影界的最高荣誉大奖,其总部设于澳大利亚布里斯班。此奖项由布里斯班市政府提供支持,由布里斯班推广局经济发展委员会负责管理。亚太地区包含70个国家和地区,共有45亿人口,是全世界电影行业发展最快的地区之一,全世界有半数电影来自这里。APSA是专为亚太地区影片设立的大奖,其宗旨是表彰并鼓励那些在电影制作方面追求卓越,同时表现文化多样性的优秀电影人。

APSA及APSA学会致力于推进自身与教科文组织(UNESCO),国际电影制片人协会(FIAPF),欧洲电影学会(EFA)、拉丁美洲电影白金奖(Premios Platino del Cine Iberoamericano)美国电影协会(MPA)、亚洲电影促进联盟(NETPAC)、亚太电影实验室(APSL)以及格里菲斯大学电影学院(Griffith Film School)的长期合作关系。

所有APSA被提名者,国际提名委员会,评选小组和国际评审团成员都会被吸纳为APSA学会成员。APSA学会由澳大利亚电影界传奇人物杰克·汤普森·AM(Jack Thompson AM)博士负责管理,具有极高的声望。该学会聚集了亚太地区的1200多名一流电影制片人,并通过MPA APSA学会电影基金为其成员提供独有的人脉资源,发展和获取资金的机会,同时利用亚太电影实验室(Asia Pacific Screen Lab)为新一代亚太电影制作者创造了接受学会指导的机会。

https://www.asiapacificscreenawards.com/about-academy

第12届亚太电影大奖完整提名名单

BEST FEATURE FILM

Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Philippines
Directed by Khavn
Produced by Achinette VILLAMOR, Khavn DE LA CRUZ, Edong CANLAS

Burning
Republic of Korea
Directed by LEE Chang-dong
Produced by LEE Joon-dong, LEE Chang-dong

The Gentle Indifference of the World (Laskovoe Bezrazlichie Mira)
Kazakhstan, France
Directed by Adilkhan YERZHANOV
Produced by Serik ABISHEV, Olga KHLASHEVA

Manta Ray (Kraben Rahu)
Thailand, People’s Republic of China, France
Directed by Phuttiphong AROONPHENG
Produced by Mai MEKSAWAN, Philippe AVRIL, Jakrawal NILTHAMRONG, Chatchai CHAIYON

Shoplifters (Manbiki Kazoku)
Japan
Directed by KORE-EDA Hirokazu
Produced by MATSUZAKI Kaoru, YOSE Akihiko, TAGUCHI Hijiri

 

BEST YOUTH FEATURE FILM

Ava
Islamic Republic of Iran, Qatar, Canada
Directed by by Sadaf FOROUGHI
Produced by Kiarash ANVARI, Sadaf FOROUGHI

Nervous Translation
Philippines
Directed by Shireen SENO
Produced by John TORRES

Passage of Life (Boku no kaeru basho)
Japan, Myanmar
Directed by Akio FUJIMOTO
Produced by Kazutaka WATANABE, Fumito YOSHIDA

The Pigeon (Güvercin)
Turkey
Directed by Banu SIVACI
Produced by Banu SIVACI, Mesut ULUTAŞ

Village Rockstars
India
Directed by Rima DAS
Produced by Rima DAS

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Hoffmaniada
Russian Federation
Directed by Stanislav SOKOLOV
Produced by Yuliana SLASHCHEVA, Boris MASHKOVTSEV, Nikolai MAKOVSKY, Sergei STRUSOVSKY

Maquia: When the Promised Flower Blooms (Sayonara no asa ni yakusoku no hana o kazarô)
Japan
Directed by Mari OKADA
Produced by Naoko ENDO, Tomomi KYOTANI, Nobuhiro TAKENAKA, Nobuhiro KIKUCHI 

Mirai (Mirai no Mirai)
Japan
Directed by Mamoru HOSODA
Produced by Yuichiro SAITO, Takuya ITO, Yuichi Adachi, Genki KAWAMURA

On Happiness Road (Hsing Fu Lu Shang)
Taiwan
Directed by SUNG Hsin-Yin
Produced by Sylvia FENG

Rezo (Znaesh’, mama, gde ya byl)
Russian Federation
Directed by Leo GABRIADZE
Produced by Timur BEKMAMBETOV

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

Amal
Egypt, Lebanon, Qatar, France, Germany, Norway, Denmark
Directed by Mohamed SIAM
Produced by Myriam SASSINE, Mohamed SIAM

Gurrumul
Australia
Directed by Paul Damien WILLIAMS
Produced by Shannon SWAN

Of Fathers and Sons
Syrian Arab Republic, Lebanon, Qatar, Germany
Directed by Talal DERKI
Produced by Ansgar FRERICH, Eva KEMME, Tobias N. SIEBERT, Hans Robert EISENHAUER

Of Love & Law
Japan, United Kingdom, France
Directed by Hikaru TODA
Produced by Elhum SHAKERIFAR, Hikaru TODA

Up Down & Sideways (kho ki pa lü)
India
Directed by Anushka MEENAKSHI, Iswar SRIKUMAR
Produced by Manas MALHOTRA

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

Nadine LABAKI for Capharnaüm
Lebanon

Bruce BERESFORD for Ladies in Black
Australia

Emir BAIGAZIN for The River (Ozen)
Kazakhstan, Norway, Poland

KORE-EDA Hirokazu for Shoplifters (Manbiki Kazoku)
Japan

Ivan AYR for Soni
India

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

Payman MAADI for Bomb, A Love Story (Bomb, Yek Asheghaneh)
Islamic Republic of Iran

OH Jung-mi, LEE Chang-dong for Burning
Republic of Korea

Adilkhan YERZHANOV, Roelof Jan MINNEBOO for The Gentle Indifference of the World (Laskovoe Bezrazlichie Mira)
Kazakhstan, France

KORE-EDA Hirokazu for Shoplifters (Manbiki Kazoku)
Japan

Dan KLEINMAN, Sameh ZOABI for Tel Aviv on Fire
Israel, Belgium, France, Luxembourg

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Saumyananda SAHI for Balekempa
India

Hideho URATA for A Land Imagined
Singapore, France, Netherlands

Nawarophaat RUNGPHIBOONSOPHIT for Manta Ray (Kraben Rahu)
Thailand, People’s Republic of China, France

Chaiyapruek CHALERMPORNPANIT for Malila: The Farewell Flower
Thailand

ZHANG Miaoyan, XU Zhiyong for Silent Mist
People’s Republic of China, France

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

ZHAO Tao for Ash is Purest White (Jiang hu er nv)
People’s Republic of China, France

Samal YESLYAMOVA for Ayka
Russian Federation, Kazakhstan, People’s Republic of China, Germany, Poland

Rooney MARA for Mary Magdalene
Australia, United Kingdom

Damla SÖNMEZ for Sibel
Turkey, France, Germany, Luxembourg

Laura KOROLEVA for Sveta
Kazakhstan

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

Zain AL RAFEEA for Capharnaüm
Lebanon

Karim MIRKHADIYEV for Fortitude (Sabot)
Uzbekistan

Nawazuddin SIDDIQUI for Manto
India

Akylbek ABDYKALYKOV for Night Accident (Tunku Kyrsyk)
Kyrgyzstan

Bahman FARMANARA for Tale of the Sea (Hekayat-e Darya)
Islamic Republic of Iran

 

CULTURAL DIVERSITY AWARD UNDER THE PATRONAGE OF UNESCO

Ala Changso
People’s Republic of China
Directed by Sonthar GYAL
Produced by Yungdrung GYAL

Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Philippines
Directed by Khavn
Produced by Achinette VILLAMOR, Khavn DE LA CRUZ, Edong CANLAS

The Lord Eagle (Toyon Kyyl)
Russian Federation
Directed by Eduard NOVIKOV
Produced by Dmitrii SHADRIN

Memories of My Body (Kucumbu Tubuh Indahku)
Indonesia
Directed by Garin NUGROHO
Produced by Ifa ISFANSYAH

The Taste of Rice Flower (Mi Hua Zhi Wei)
People’s Republic of China
Directed by Pengfei
Produced by Pengfei, LIU Jing, Rebecca HO

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Eléni KARAÏNDROU for Bomb, A Love Story (Bomb, Yek Asheghaneh)
Islamic Republic of Iran

Harry GREGSON-WILLIAMS for Breath
Australia

Hildur GUÐNADÓTTIR, Jóhann JÓHANNSSON for Mary Magdalene
Australia, United Kingdom

Ryan CAYABYAB for The Portrait (Ang Larawan)
Philippines

Omar FADEL for Yomeddine
Egypt

Back to news

We'll keep you informed and up to date

Subscribe to our newsletter by entering your email.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.