BEST FEATURE FILM

Tepenin Ardi (Beyond the Hill, Turkey/Greece)

High Commendation Best Feature Film  – Bumchoiwaui Junjaeng (Nameless Gangster: Rules of the Time) from Republic of Korea

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

Lal gece (Night of Silence) for writer/director Reis Çelik from Turkey

High Commendation Best Screenplay was also awarded by the Jury for Hearat Shulayim (Footnote) for its screenplay written by Joseph Cedar

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Touraj Aslani for Bahman Ghobadi’s Fasle Kargadan (Rhino Season), a co-production between Iraqi-Kurdistan and Turkey

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

Brillante Ma. Mendoza for Sinapupunan (Thy Womb) from the Philippines

High Commendation Achievement in Directing  – Cheng Er for Lethal Hostage, from the People’s Republic of China

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

Iconic Filipino actress Nora Aunor in Sinapupunan (Thy Womb) from the Philippines

High Commendation Best Performance by an Actress  – Darya Ekamasova for her role in Zila bila odna baba (Once Upon a Time There Lived a Simple Woman), from the Russian Federation

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

Choi Min-sik for Bumchoiwaui Junjaeng (Nameless Gangster: Rules of the Time) from Republic of Korea

High Commendation Best Performance by an Actor  – Israeli actor Lior Ashkenazi for Hearat shulayim (Footnote)

SCREEN INTERNATIONAL JURY GRAND PRIZES

Three-time APSA-nominated writer/director/producer Anurag Kashyap from India, received the award for his direction of Gangs of Wasseypur

Korean actress Cho Min-soo was awarded for her performance in Kim Ki-duk’s Korean film Pieta

BEST CHILDREN’S FEATURE FILM

Laut Bercermin (The Mirror Never Lies) from Indonesia, produced by Garin Nugroho and Nadine Chandrawinata

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Momo e no tegami (A Letter to Momo) from Japan, produced by Mitsuhisa Ishikawa, Hiroyuki Ikeda, Shigeru Watanabe and Kazuya Hamana

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

In My Mother’s Arms (Iraq, UK and Netherlands) was produced by Isabelle Stead, Mohamed Jabarah Al-Daradji and Atia Jabarah Al-Daradji, the last of whom accepted the award on the night

High Commendation for Best Documentary Feature Film was awarded to Planet of Snail (Republic of Korea, Japan, Finland), produced by Kim Min-chul, Gary Kam and co-produced by Janne Niskala and Imamura Ken-ichi

Back to news

We'll keep you informed and up to date

Subscribe to our newsletter by entering your email.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.