BEST FEATURE FILM

  • Bé Omid É Didar (Goodbye)
    Islamic Republic of Iran
    Produced by Mohammad Rasoulof
  • Rang zidan fei (Let the Bullets Fly)
    People’s Republic of China (Mainland China / Hong Kong)
    Produced by Ma Ke, Albert Lee, Yin Homber, Barbie Tung, Zhao Haicheng
  • Bir Zamanlar Anadolu’da (Once Upon a Time in Anatolia)
    Turkey, Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Produced by Zeynep Özbatur Atakan
    Co-Produced by Mirsad Purivatra, Eda Arıkan, İbrahim Şahin, Müge Kolat, Murat Akdilek, Nuri Bilge Ceylan
  • Jodaeiye Nader az Simin (A Separation)
    Islamic Republic of Iran
    Produced by Asghar Farhadi
  • Band Baaja Baaraat (Wedding Planners)
    India
    Produced by Aditya Chopra

BEST CHILDREN’S FEATURE FILM

  • Wo 11 (11 Flowers)
    People’s Republic of China, France
    Produced by  Isabelle Glachant, Wang Xiaoshuai, Didar Domerhi, Lu Dong, Laurent Baudens, Gael Nouaille
  • Buta (Buta)
    Azerbaijan
    Produced by  Khamis Muradov, Ilgar Najaf
  • Mabul (The Flood)
    Israel, France, Germany, Canada
    Produced by  Chilik Michaeli, Ina Fichman, Avraham Pirchi, Tami Leon, David Silber, Moshe Edery, Leon Edery
  • Di si zhang hua  (The Fourth Portrait)
    Taiwan
    Produced by  Tseng Shao-chien
  • Red Dog (Red Dog)
    Australia
    Produced by  Nelson Woss, Julie Ryan
  • Bad o Meh (Wind and Fog)
    Islamic Republic of Iran
    Produced by  Naser Dehghani Poudeh

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

  • Amin (Amin)
    Islamic Republic of Iran, Republic of Korea, Canada, Ukraine
    Produced by Shahin Parhami
  • Bakhmaro (Bakhmaro)
    Georgia, Germany
    Produced by Anna Dziapshipa
    Co-Produced by Heino Deckert
  • Jag Var Värd 50 Lamm  (I Was Worth 50 Sheep)
    Sweden, Japan, USA
    Produced by Maryam Ebrahimi
  • Marathon Boy  (Marathon Boy)
    India, UK, USA
    Produced by Gemma Atwal, Matt Norman
  • Pink Saris  (Pink Saris)
    UK, India
    Produced by Amber Latiff, Girjashanker Vohra

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • Hoshi o Ou Kodomo (Children Who Chase Lost Voices From Deep Below)
    Japan
    Produced by Noritaka Kawaguchi
  • Madangeul naon amtak (Leafie)
    Republic of Korea
    Produced by Lee Eun, Shim Jaemyung, Kim Sunku
  • RPG Metanoia  (RPG Metanoia)
    Philippines
    Produced by Charles Rapaport, Malou Santos
    Co-Produced by Lelette Bontia, Ann Gatmaytan, Ned Villarama
  • Tatsumi  (Tatsumi)
    Singapore
    Produced by Tan Fong Cheng, Phil Mitchell, Freddie Yeo, Eric Khoo
    Co-Produced by Gary Goh, Greg Chew, Brian Gothong Tan, Wong Kim Hoh
  • Gadkiy Utyonok (The Ugly Duckling)
    Russian Federation
    Produced by Garri Bardin

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

  • Mohammad Rasoulof for Bé Omid É Didar (Goodbye)
    Islamic Republic of Iran
  • Jiang Wen for Rang zidan fei (Let the Bullets Fly)
    People’s Republic of China (Mainland China / Hong Kong)
  • Nuri Bilge Ceylan for Bir Zamanlar Anadolu’da (Once Upon a Time in Anatolia)
    Turkey, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Asghar Farhadi for Jodaeiye Nader az Simin (A Separation)
    Islamic Republic of Iran
  • Na Hong-jin for Hwanghae (The Yellow Sea)
    Republic of Korea

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • Yoon Sung-hyun for Pa-soo-kkoon (Bleak Night)
    Republic of Korea
  • Ercan Kesal, Ebru Ceylan and Nuri Bilge Ceylan for Bir Zamanlar Anadolu’da (Once Upon a Time in Anatolia)
    Turkey, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Asghar Farhadi for Jodaeiye Nader az Simin (A Separation)
    Islamic Republic of Iran
  • Denis Osokin for Ovsyanki (Silent Souls)
    Russian Federation
  • Alexey Balabanov for Kochegar (The Stoker)
    Russian Federation

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Vladimir Bashta for Brestskaia krepost (Brest Fortress)
    Russian Federation, Belarus
  • Yuri Klimenko for Krai (The Edge)
    Russian Federation
  • Mark Lee Ping Bin for Noruwei no mori (Norwegian Wood)
    Japan
  • Songtaijia for Khyi rgan (Old Dog)
    People’s Republic of China (Tibet)
  • Gökhan Tiryaki for Bir Zamanlar Anadolu’da (Once Upon a Time in Anatolia)
    Turkey, Bosnia and Herzegovina

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

  • Wang Baoqiang for Hello! Shu Xian Sheng (Mr. Tree)
    People’s Republic of China
  • Fa’afiaula Sagote for O Le Tulafale (The Orator)
    New Zealand, Samoa
  • Sasson Gabay for Boker Tov, Adon Fidelman (Restoration)
    Israel
  • Peyman Moadi for Jodaeiye Nader az Simin (A Separation)
    Islamic Republic of Iran
  • Daniel Connors for Toomelah (Toomelah)
    Australia

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

  • Nahed El Sebai for Cairo 678 (Cairo 678)
    Egypt
  • Nadezhda Markina for Elena (Elena)
    Russian Federation
  • Judy Davis for The Eye of the Storm (The  Eye of the Storm)
    Australia
  • Shayesteh Irani for Ayenehaye Rooberoo (Facing Mirrors)
    Islamic Republic of Iran, Germany
  • Leyla Zareh for Bé Omid É Dida (Goodbye)
    Islamic Republic of Iran
Back to news

We'll keep you informed and up to date

Subscribe to our newsletter by entering your email.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.